To promote, foster and encourage the development and public appreciation of, and interest in, the British Columbia Country Music Community - provincially, nationally and internationally.


::
::
::
::


PAST WINNERS

FANS CHOICE

2008 Aaron Pritchett
2009 Ridley Bent
2010 Brent Lee Band

   
ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

 

1977  Dave Adams  

1978  Ray McAuley

1979  Ed Molyski

1980  Patti Mayo

1981  Ed Molyski

1982  Denny Eddy

1983  Denny Eddy

1984  Gary Fjellgaard

1985  Kenny Shaw

1986  Kenny Shaw

1987  Kenny Shaw

1988 Kenny Shaw

1989  Patricia Conroy

1990  Gary Fjellgaard

1991  Patricia Conroy

1992  Gary Fjellgaard

1993  Patricia Conroy

1994  Patricia Conroy

1995  Lisa Brokop

1996  Farmer's Daughter

1997  Farmer's Daughter

1998  Farmer's Daughter

1999  Farmer's Daughter

2000  Farmer’s Daughter

2001  Rick Tippe

2002  Rick Tippe

2003  Rick Tippe

2004  Aaron Pritchett

2005  Aaron Pritchett
2006 Aaron Pritchett

2007 Aaron Pritchett

2008 Aaron Pritchett

2009 Ridley Bent

2010 One More Girl


MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

 

1977  Elmer Tippe

1978  Ray McAuley

1979  Dave Paul

1980  Cameron Malloy

1981  Jess Lee

1982  Denny Eddy

1983  Peter Chipman

1984  Gary Fjellgaard

1985  Gary Fjellgaard

1986  Gary Fjellgaard

1987 Gary Fjellgaard

1988  Jess Lee

1989  Rocky Swanson

1990  Gary Fjellgaard

1991  Jess Lee

1992  Gary Fjellgaard

1993  Gary Fjellgaard

1994  Curtis Blayne

1995  Curtis Blayne

1996  Rick Tippe

1997  Rick Tippe

1998  Rick Tippe

1999  Rick Tippe

2000  Rick Tippe

2001  Rick Tippe

2002  Rick Tippe
2
003  Rick Tippe
2004  Aaron Pritchett
2005  Aaron Pritchet
2006 Aaron Pritchett
2007 Aaron Pritchett
2008 Aaron Pritchett
2009 Ridley Bent
2010 Chad Brownlee

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

 

1977  Lenni Renae

1978  Patti Mayo

1979  Patti Mayo

1980  Marilyn Ann Taylor

1981  Marilyn Ann Taylor

1982  Marilyn Ann Taylor

1983  Marilyn Ann Taylor

1984 Anne Lord

1985  Anne Lord

1986  Anne Lord

1987  Anne Lord

1988  Patricia Conroy

1989  Patricia Conroy

1990  Patricia Conroy

1991  Patricia Conroy

1992  Lisa Brokop

1993  Lisa Brokop

1994  Lisa Brokop

1995  Lisa Brokop

1996  Suzanne Gitzi

1997  Suzanne Gitzi

1998  Suzanne Gitzi

1999  Lyndia Scott

2000  Tianna Lefebvre

2001  Bobbi Smith

2002  Bobbi Smith

2003 Bobbi Smith

2004  Karen-Lee Batten
2005 Karen-Lee Batten
2006 Karen-Lee Batten
2007 Jessie Farrell
2008 Jessie Farrell
2009 Jessie Farrell
2010 Emily Taylor Adams

SOCAN SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

1977  Ed Molyski – “Diesel Cowboy”

1978  Ed Molyski – “Country Music”

1979  Ed Molyski – “You Can’t Take The hat Off of Me”

1980  Ed Molyski, Bonnie James – “Hotel Eldorado”

1981  Ed Molyski – “Nashville Just Wrote Another Cheatin’ Song”

1982  Gary Fjellgaard – “Ten Years Old And Barefoot”

1983  Anne & Roger Lord – “Hung Up On You”

1984  Gary Fjellgaard – “Finest Dancer”

1986  Anne & Roger Lord – “Forget About Me”

1987  Ron Irving & David Simmonds – “Ordinary People”

1988  Ron Irving – “Mama (You’ll Be So Proud Of Me)”

1989  Larry Wayne Clark – “The Cowboy Thing To Do”

1990  Gary Fjellgaard – “Somewhere On The Island”

1991  Jess Lee, Ralph Murphy, Rocky Swanson & Bobby Wood – “A Couple Of Good Old boys”

1992  Gary Fjellgaard – “Drifting Cowboy”

1993  Patricia Conroy & Ralph Murphy – “Bad Day For Trains”

1994  Patricia Conroy – “Blank Pages”

1995  Gord Maxwell & Brian Fowler – “Hopeless Love”

1996  Farmer’s Daughter – “Borderline Angel”

1997  Rick Tippe – “The Craziest Thing”

1998  Rick Tippe & Philip John Russell – “The Real Thing”

1999  Farmer’s Daughter – “Blue Horizon”

2000  Rick Tippe – “Shiver N’ Shake”

2001  Rick Tippe – “Keepin The Faith”

2002  Rick Tippe – “The Future Looks Brighter”

2003 Cruzeros - "Tangled Up In You"

2004 Ken McCoy - "Prayin' For Rain"

2005 Aaron Pritchett, Mike Norman, Mike Steen - "Lucky For Me"
2006 Aaron Pritchett, Mitch Merrett, Darryl Burgess - "Big Wheel"

2007 Aaron Pritchett, Mitch Merrett, Tim Taylor "Done You Wrong"

2008 Kathleen Higgins, Eileen Higgins, John Higgins, David Wills "Flower Child"
2009 Ridley Bent "Buckles and Boots"
2010 Chad Brownlee, Mitch Merrett, Kelly Archer "Hood of My Car"

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

 

1980  Ray McAuley – “Memories”

1981  The Bookends – “The Bookends”

1982  Tony Prophet – “Tony Prophet”

1983  Patti Mayo – “Restless Heart”

1984  Gary Fjellgaard – “Time And Innocence”

1985  Anne Lord – “Endlessly”

1987  Gary jellgaard – “No Tim To Lose”

1988  Midnite Rodeo – “Midnite Eagle”

1989  Alibi – “No Doubts”

1990  Rocky Swanson – “Rocky Swanson”

1991  Patricia Conroy – “Blue Angel”

1992  Gary Fjellgaard – “Winds of October”

1993  Patricia Conroy – “Bad Day For Trains”

1994  Farmer’s Daughter – “Girls Will Be Girls”

1995  Lisa Brokop – “Every Little Girls Dream”

1996  Rachel Matkin – “Living Beyond Our Dreams”

1997  Rick Tippe – “Get Hot Or Go Home”

1998  Tumbleweed – “Weedgarden”

1999  Farmer’s Daughter – “This Is The Life”

2000  Rick Tippe – “Shiver N’ Shake”

2001  (Tie) Rick Tippe – “The Best of Rick Tippe”

          Brent Howard – “Now Where Was I”

2002  Rick Tippe – “Singin’ A Different Tune”

2003  Kenny Hess - "By Request"
2004  Aaron Pritchett - "Lucky For Me"
2005  Cruzeros - "Scandalosa"

2006 Aaron Pritchett-Big Wheel
2007 Amber Nicholson - Places We Go Through
2008 The Higgins - Real Thing
2009 Aaron Pritchett - Thankful
2010 One More Girl - Big Sky

GROUP OF THE YEAR

 

1977  Ray McAuley & Wild Country

1978  Silver Dollar Band

1979  Silver Dollar Band

1980  Blue Northern

198   Midnite Rodeo Band

1982  Saddle Tramp

1983  Saddle Tramp

1984  Midnight Rodeo Tramp

1985  Alibi

1986  Alibi

1987  Alibi

1988  Bootleg

1989  Alibi

1990  Alibi

1991  One Horse Blue

1992  One Horse Blue

1993  One Horse Blue

1994  One Horse Blue

1995  One Horse Blue

1996  Farmer’s Daughter

1997  Farmer’s Daughter

1998  Farmer’s Daughter

1999  Farmer’s Daughter

2000  Farmer’s Daughter

2001  The Molnars

2002  Tie Vote – Farmer’s Daughter & Party Down Posse

2003  Cruzeros
2004  APB Band
2005  Cruzeros
2006  Cruzeros
2007 Cruzeros

2008 The Higgins
2009 The Higgins
2010 One More Girl

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

 

1987 Alibi - "Til The Fire's Burned Out"

1988  Bootleg – “Mama (You’ll Be So Proud of Me)”

1989  Bootleg – “The Cowboy Thing To Do”

1990  Gary Fjellgaard – “Somewhere On The Island”

1991  One Horse Blue – “Colours Of Love”

1992  Gerry King – “Boots & Jeans”

1993  Patricia Conroy – “Bad Day For Trains”

1994  Lisa Brokop – “Country Girl”

1995  One Horse Blue – “Hopeless Love”

1996  Farmer’s Daughter – “Borderline Angel”

1997  Farmer’s Daughter – “Cornfields or Cadillacs”

1998  Suzanne Gitzi – “Talk of the Town”

1999  Farmer’s Daughter – “Blue Horizon”

2000  Farmer’s Daughter – “Walkin in the Sunshine”

2001   Rick Tippe – “Keepin the Faith”

2002  Rick Tippe – “Singin’ A Different Tune`

2003  Aaron Pritchett - "Can't Say I Didn't Love You"
2004  Ken McCoy - "Prayin' For Rain"

2005  Aaron Pritchett - "Lucky For Me"
2006 Aaron Pritchett-Big Wheel

2007 Aaron Pritchett - Done You Wrong
2008 The Higgins - Flower Childe
2009 Ridley Bent - Buckles and Boots
2010 One More Girl - When It Ain't Raining

COUNTRY MUSIC PERSON OF THE YEAR

 

1989  Claude Lelievre

1990   Don Adams & Diana Kelly

1991  Elmer Tippe

1992  Taylore T. Fox

1993  Brian DePoe

1994  Howie Larke

1995  Delanne Reid

1996  Delanne Reid

1997  Cheryl Homan

1998  John P. McLaughlin

1999  Diana Kelly

2000  Cheryl Reynen

2001  Cheryl Homan

2002  Terry Gray

2003  Paul Caravetta
2004 Nicole Hyette
2005 Nicole Hyette
2006 Nicole Hyette
2007 Tom McKillip
2008 Nicole Hyette
2009 Nicole Hyette
2010 Linda Corscadden

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

 

1989  K.D.Lang

1990  K.D.Lang

1991  Gary Fjellgaard

1992  Gary Fjellgaard

1993  Lisa Brokop

1994  Lisa Brokop

1995  Lisa Brokop

1996  Lisa Brokop

1997  Patricia Conroy

1998   Rick Tippe

1999   Lisa Brokop

2000   Rick Tippe

2001  Carolyn Dawn Johnson

2002  Carolyn Dawn Johnson

2003  Carolyn Dawn Johnson
2004  Dale Wallace
2004  Lisa Brokop
2005 Aaron Pritchett

 

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

 

2001  Keeping the Faith

           directed by Stephano Barberis

           Performed by Rick Tippe

 

2002  The Future Is Lookin’ Brighter

            Directed by -  Stephano Barberis

            Performed by – Rick Tippe  

 

2003   Can't Say I Didn't Love You

           Directed by - Stephano Barberis

           Performed by - Aaron Pritchett

2004  Wildflower
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
Performed by - Lisa Brokop

2005  Hey Do You Know Me
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
 Performed by - Lisa Brokop

2006 Hold My Beer
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
Performed: Aaron Pritchett

2007 Pick Up Truck
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
Performed: Shane Yellowbird

2008 Flower Child
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
Performed by: The Higgins

2009 Real Thing
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
Perfomred by - The Higgins

2010 Free Like Love
Directed by - Stephano Barberis
Performed by - The Higgins

COUNTRY CLUB OF THE YEAR

 

1996,1997,1998,1999 – Boone County

2000 – Gabby’s Country Cabaret

2001 – Roosters & OK Corral

2002 – Gabby’s Country Cabaret & Cactus Jacks

2003 - Gabby's Country Cabaret
2004 - Gabby's Country Cabaret
2005 - Gabby's Country Cabaret
2006 Gabby's Country Cabaret

2007 Gabby's Country Cabaret
2008 Gabby's Country Cabaret
2009 Cactus Annie's, Boone County Cabaret
2010 Gabby's Country Cabaret

COUNTRY CLUB ACT OF THE YEAR

2003  Aaron Pritchett Band
2004 Ken McCoy
2005 Brent Lee Band

2006 Ken McCoy

2007 Brent Lee Band
2008 Brent Lee Band
2009 Ken McCoy
2010 Brent Lee Band

ROOTS/CANADIANA AWARD

2008 The Higgins
2009 Ridley Bent
2010 The Higgins

GAYLORD WOOD TRADITIONAL COUNTRY AWARD

2003  Kenny Hess
2004 Brent Lee
2005 Kenny Hess

2006 Cruzeros
2007 Kenny Hess
2008 Kenny Hess
2009 Ridley Bent
2010 Kenny Hess

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

 

2001 - Tom McKillip
2002  – Tom McKillip  

2003  Rick Tippe
2004 Tom McKillip
2005 Tom McKillip
2006 Tom McKillip
2007 Tom McKillip
2008 Tom McKillip
2009 John Ellis
2010 Tom McKillip

BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2003 Dennis Marcenko
2004 Bruce Morrison
2005 Dennis Marcenko
2006 Dennis Marcenko
2007 Dennis Marcenko
2008 Dennis Marcenko
2009 Dennis Marcenko
2010 Dennis Marcenko

MOST PROMISING GROUP OF THE YEAR

1977  Cement City Cowboys

1978  Silver Dollar Band

1979  Northern Express

1980  Duster

1981  Rocky Craig & the Rockabilly Kings

1982  White Line Fever

MOST PROMISING FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

1977  Patti Mayo

1978  Patti Mayo

1979  Marilyn Ann Taylor

1980  Jamie Donald

1981  Valerie Lord

1982  Bonnie James

MOST PROMISING MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

1977  Dave Paul

1978  Dave Paul

1979  Rick Sims

1980  Rocky Swanson

1981  Gary Atkinson

1982  John Lavoie

RAY MCAULEY HORIZON AWARD

1983  Anne Lord  

1984  Kenny Shaw  

1985  Ginny Mitchell 

1986  Dianne Kauffman

1987  The Marlaine Sisters

1988  Patricia Conroy 

1989  Lori Jordon  

1990  Lisa Brokop  

1991  Larry Evans  

1992  T.M. Harding  
1993  Rick Tippe

1994  Curtis Blayne

1995  Suzanne Gitzi

1996  Rachel Matkin

1997  Brent Howard 

1998 Sean Hogan

1999  Tianna Lefebvre

2000  Desi Kay

2001  Aaron Pritchett

2002  Gregg Storm

2003  Rob Hess

2004  Saving Grace

2005  Erik Nielsen
2006 Amber Nicholson
2007 Jessie Farrell
2008 Ridley Bent
2009 One More Girl

DISC JOCKEY OF THE YEAR

 

1977 – (Rural) – Daniel Earl, CFFM FM Kamloops

1977 – (Urban) – Elmer Tippe, CKWX Vancouver

1978 – (Rural) – Mike Dodman, CJJC Langley

1978 – (Urban) – Jim Fraser, CKWX Vancouver

1979 – (Rural) – Daniel Earl, CFFM FM Kamloops &  Pat Nicholson, CKPV Kelowna

1979 – (Urban) – Elmer Tippe, CKWX Vancouver

1980 – (Rural) – Rob Cosar, CKOV Kelowna &

  Pat Nicholson, CKWL Williams Lake

1980 – (Urban) – Elmer Tippe, CKWX Vancouver

1981 – (Rural) – Pat Nicholson, CKEG Nanaimo & Jim Scanlon, CJJC Langley

1981 – (Urban) – Elmer Tippe, CKWX Vancouver

1982 – (Rural) – Rob Cosar, CKOV Kelowna

1982 – (Urban) – Elmer Tippe, CKWX Vancouver

1983 – (Rural) – Jim Scanlon, CKOV Kelowna

1983 – (Urban) – John Fox, CKWX Vancouver

1984 – Jim Fraser, CKWX Vancouver

1985 – Carl Harris, CIGV Penticton

1986 – Jim Fraser, CKWX Vancouver

 

ON AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

 

1987 – Jim Fraser, CKWX Vancouver

1988 – Elmer Tippe, CKWX Vancouver

1989,1990,1991 – Dave McCormick, CJJR Vancouver

1992 – Chris Schandel, CFFM Quesnel

1993 – Dave McCormick, CJJR Vancouver

1994 – Shelley Fraser, CKWX/SRN Vancouver

1995 – Sharryn Graham, CJJR Vancouver

1996,1997,1998 – Susan Sierra, CJJR Vancouver

1999,2000 – Peter Schaad, CKXM Victoria

2001 – Clay St. Thomas & Karen Daniels, CJJR Vancouver

2002 – Clay St. Thomas & Karen Daniels ,CJJR Vancouver  

2003 - Chris Coburn

2004 - Clay St. Thomas/Karen Daniels, CJJR
2005 - Clay St. Thomas/Karen Daniels, CJJR
2006 - Clay St. Thomas/Karen Daniels, CJJR
2007 Clay St. Thomas/Karen Daniels, CJJR

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

2003 Ron Briggs
2004 Rick McVicar
2005 Theo Pire

2006 Jerry Adolphe

2007 Jerry Adolphe
2008 Jerry Adolphe
2009 Jerry Adolphe
2010 Jerry Adolphe

GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2003 Tony Del
2004 Tony Del & Tom McKillip
2005  Tom McKillip 

2006 Mitch Merrett
2007 Robbie Steininger
2008 Robbie Steininger
2009 Jay Buettner
2010 Jay Buettner

KEYBOARD PLAYER OF THE YEAR

1985 Keith Kemp
2003 Dale Wallace
2004 Mike Norman
2005 Mike Norman

2006 Mike Norman
2007 Mike Norman
2008 Mike Norman
2009 Mike Norman
2010 Mike Norman

SPECIAL INSTRUMENT PLAYER 

2003 Jerry Yuzon
2004 Mike Sanyshyn
2005 Mike Sanyshyn

2006 Mike Sanyshyn

2007 Mike Sanyshyn
2008 Mike Sanyshyn
2009 Mike Sanyshyn
2010 Mike Sanyshyn

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (604) AREA CODE

2008Curtis Pope, Country 107.1
2009 Curtis Pope, Country 107.1
2010 Curtis Pope, Country 107.1

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (250) AREA CODE

2008 Kelly Moore, 103.1
2009 Kelly Moore, 103.1
2010 Kelly Moore 103.1

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

2008 JRFM
2009 JRFM
2010 JRFM

RECORDING STUDIO OF THE YEAR

2009 Armoury Studios
2010 Vogville Studios

WEBSITE OF THE YEAR

2009 higginsmusic.com - Maria Higgins
2010 higginsmusic.com - Maria Higgins

HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR

2009 Ginette Genereux
2010 Mike Norman

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

2009 Brent Lee - Entertainer of the Year
2009 Doug McFetridge - Guitar Player of the Year
2010 Kenny Hess - Entertainer of the Year
2010 Brian Zalo - Guitar Player of the Year

   

Copyright 2008© British Columbia Country Music Association. All rights reserved.  
Website Hosted by AlterNet Internet